Vans,a Division of VF Outdoor, Inc.

Metrics – Bali Pro 2018

Bali is back, baby!

Sure, it's been 5 years, and sure, most of the tour wasn't around back then, but we've still got enough relevant data on reefs, rights and wave heights to help whittle down the best of the fantasy lot.

All of our 'career' average heat score and win % statistics are taken from 2013-2018 WSL contest seasons*. They do not reflect the entire careers of surfers who have been on tour longer than that.

*I have not added the data from the Founders Cup event in my contest metrics. This is not because I haven't recorded any (I'll use them for my WSL event preview in September), but because I'm not sure they're relevant to this type of contest.

A successful fantasy player doesn't rely on past results or projections alone; we suggest that you check the forecast, sort through the particular conditions data that you deem most relevant and pick out a team that you feel balances the metrics with your instinct. That's what we do, and we're regularly awash in the glories of fantasy mediocrity.

 

Bali Pro Metrics

Win % - career heat win percentage from 2013-2017
AHS - career average heat score 2013-2017
2018 win% - percentage of heats won in current season
2018 AHS - average heat score for current season
EAHS - average heat score for this event
E. Heats - number of heats surfed at this event (2013-2017)
1-4' - average heat score in wave heights 1-4' (2013-2017)
4-6' - average heat score in wave heights 4-6' (2013-2017)
6-8' - average heat score in wave heights 6-8' (2013-2017)
Right - average heat score in right-hand breaks (2013-2017)
Reef - average heat score in reef breaks (2013-2017)
Proj AHS - projected AHS for this event
Proj Finish- projected placing for this event
SurferWin %AHS2018 win%2018 AHSEAHSE.Heats1-4'4-6'6-8'RightsReefsProj AHSProj Finish
John John Florence64.8914.5733.3312.1318.06414.0714.5815.4415.1715.4714.021
Gabriel Medina65.413.5553.8511.5313.22313.9314.2714.213.7213.9612.442
Kelly Slater59.614.0215.41513.9313.8515.1114.2914.8913.283
Jordy Smith57.8413.0337.512.4712.9214.5513.6614.3514.5212.4912.323
Julian Wilson56.8312.571.4311.1915.36513.9312.8213.1713.7312.8912.35
Joel Parkinson54.3412.9533.3311.4515.76813.8613.6312.9814.5912.9912.635
Adriano de Souza55.3112.94309.8314.12414.0313.2712.4113.8511.9311.865
Filipe Toledo53.2313.0664.2911.4911.42214.9113.5511.5914.2810.7711.465
Italo Ferreira52.0712.0561.5411.8113.8713.0912.2213.6112.1711.469
Michel Bourez48.2611.655011.2316.2612.6812.4111.1513.4212.1411.899
Owen Wright49.6613.185010.17013.6613.812.0313.0913.0211.519
Griffin Colapinto54.5511.3554.5511.3512.512.5810.9611.967.889.849
Adrian Buchan44.8612.3553.8510.7514.66311.9613.212.8612.512.7111.7413
Kolohe Andino46.3512.4144.4410.2213.22212.8312.9211.7912.4512.3111.3413
Jeremy Flores42.2612.7544.4411.9713.44213.8812.4213.613.1513.6712.113
Sebastian Zietz40.6411.98309.4116.16312.4412.412.4613.0412.2511.813
Frederico Morais43.5512.3238.4610.02013.211.4913.2812.969.1510.4513
Matt Wilkinson43.6511.0222.228.911.53312.7211.4911.312.4910.4710.3713
Mikey Wright38.4613.1237.512.6212.1113.7613.0212.8813.0211.6413
Connor O'Leary39.1311.6512.59.8312.2611.4812.3211.1312.110.413
Kanoa Igarashi41.1810.4436.3610.5712.4910.969.8311.029.939.6213
Michael February508.9212.57.9611.039.427.658.927.657.8113
Miguel Pupo35.6710.95259.2311.85312.711.4510.712.039.6710.1813
Willian Cardoso35.2911.6133.339.2811.34212.8311.687.5311.9610.079.9713
Wade Carmichael36.8410.7746.6711.1911.7911.818.7711.667.519.2725
Conner Coffin34.1210.4727.278.4212.2311.5410.9312.2410.569.9225
Ian Gouveia32.511.22209.8210.912.311.3311.3611.510.1325
Michael Rodrigues35.719.9835.719.9812.9711.288.8610.68.299.0825
Ezekiel Lau31.8211.2142.869.25012.6111.2811.5911.839.469.8525
Patrick Gudauskas32.2610.7136.368.69012.19.439.910.85109.2525
Joan Duru26.6712.44011.2813.5412.4312.9712.3711.110.9625
Yago Dora31.5811.49209.8912.312.568.569.738.789.1825
Keanu Asing28.3810.3612.59.5611.7611.0810.0611.019.439.3725
Tomas Hermes28.5710.2138.469.4211.1511.148.2210.135.828.225
Jesse Mendes15.3811.0211.1111.0311.0611.79.6910.9910.039.6525
Oney Anwar010.2512.9827.527.5212.9810.257.529.0725

 

Bali Pro Event History

Empty fields denote absent/injured surfer

(sorry; there's not much data available)
Surfer2013
Joel Parkinson1
Michel Bourez2
Julian Wilson5
Adriano de Souza9
John John Florence9
Kelly Slater9
Filipe Toledo13
Sebastian Zietz13
Jordy Smith13
Gabriel Medina13
Ace Buchan13
Jeremy Flores13
Miguel Pupo13
Matt Wilkinson13
Kolohe Andino25
Alejo Muniz25
Jack Robinson25
Oney Anwar25
Willian Cardoso25
Share
Balyn McDonald
Editor-in-Chief
Balyn grew up on the east coast of Australia, nourishing his passion for surfing through a diet of empty beach breaks, Taylor Steele VHS cassettes and poor amateur competition results. As one of the head writers/analysts for Surf-Stats, he is as comfortable tearing through spreadsheets as he is 6' left-handers.
s2Member®