Vans,a Division of VF Outdoor, Inc.

2017 QuikPro Gold Coast Projections

The Gold Coast season opener is fast approaching and it's time to crunch the numbers.

This data uses the 2014-2016 results to formulate projections. 2017 rookies include some data from previous WSL events where applicable and some data from the 2016 WQS. This means that they have much less reliable data and have skewed projections due to their averages being heavily influenced by a limited number of WSL results. Many also have no previous experience at this event. Mikey on the other hand has data that is only drawn from the 2016 QuikPro event, so it's all relevant, but it's very limited in it's quantity.

MOST MPORTANTLY, don't just rely on our projections alone; we suggest that you check the forecast, sort through the conditions columns yourselves and pick out the elements that you believe to be of most importance. The forecast looks pretty small, but our projections include 4-6' conditions data.

Scroll down for overall/WSL data, Fantasy Surfer data, a heat draw and the list of previous winners.

Our full QuikPro event article will be live soon. Until then, have fun playing with your teams.

QuikPro WSL Projections

AET = average event total (WSL game points),
EAHS = event average heat score,
2016 AHS = 2016 season average heat score
AHS = career average heat score (using 2014-16 seasons)
1-4' = heat average in waves of 1-4' size,
4-6' = heat average in waves of 4-6' size,
Points = average heat score in conditions offering point break waves,
Rights = average heat score in conditions offering right-hander waves,
PROJ SCORE = total projected score for the event (WSL game)
NAMEProj AHSAETEAHS2016 AHSAHS1-4'4-6'PointsRightsproj score
Mick Fanning15.1463.9215.3315.5114.2115.6213.2115.5815.54139.32
Gabriel Medina14.2790.1614.7514.1913.9413.9314.414.3713.97131.24
Joel Parkinson14.0259.3714.261312.9514.0813.6114.6414.39107.97
John John Florence13.9280.2113.0114.6714.1713.6513.8213.9214.5107.17
Filipe Toledo13.9167.9314.112.8412.6214.713.5314.4714.1687.65
Mikey Wright13.8943.5213.8913.8913.8913.7414.0413.8987.51
Kelly Slater13.7850.2613.3713.8213.9313.5213.6414.3313.7386.8
Wiggolly Dantas13.5326.1715.3512.4711.1313.5810.5514.2314.1985.22
Italo Ferreira13.5138.213.3113.0113.0314.0713.3813.7213.867.57
Jordy Smith13.5119.8212.6913.7912.4813.8413.0714.2514.0367.56
Adriano De Souza13.485.4714.0511.7712.8413.1612.913.8313.7967.01
Ethan Ewing13.3813.3813.3866.9
Joan Duru13.314.8414.8412.5112.1650.55
Owen Wright13.2628.241313.1913.0512.31413.4250.4
Ian Gouveia13.1113.1113.1149.82
Julian Wilson1346.812.3612.312.4213.2712.8213.2913.9549.4
Bede Durbidge12.9817.5114.47.8510.8614.5911.514.213.9149.32
Connor O'Leary12.8512.8512.8548.83
Kolohe Andino12.852.713.0113.3712.1212.6313.2412.9712.3535.53
Conner Coffin12.7363.8412.7711.9112.211.612.2613.2713.6435.33
Frederico Morais12.6611.531312.8413.2735.13
Stuart Kennedy12.62101.7314.5310.8610.8612.7410.7513.0112.9335.01
Jack Freestone12.5812.1212.6811.7312.4813.0711.9212.8212.8234.92
Jeremy Flores12.5646.0412.6712.7812.2813.7312.312.1812.434.85
Matt Wilkinson12.4847.1512.9711.5511.0512.3111.8413.3712.6622.46
Leonardo Fioravanti12.4711.6611.6614.310.9813.122.44
Ezekiel Lau12.4212.4212.4222.36
Sebastian Zietz12.3650.8512.3812.6911.8811.8511.5812.6212.7822.24
Michel Bourez12.3336.5211.9412.1111.3512.1411.5513.1213.0222.2
Miguel Pupo12.2615.6812.9411.3711.0512.1711.5512.9112.3622.06
Josh Kerr12.2157.8311.7112.1811.8513.8411.9312.3812.0820.76
Jadson Andre12.1525.111.5311.9211.5912.1512.3512.9212.3220.66
Caio Ibelli11.8255.2611.0511.4511.4712.7711.3112.3512.220.09
Adrian Buchan11.6857.799.812.4911.7510.612.9912.6312.0919.86
Kanoa Igarashi11.451.4910.311.2212.5212.5710.5511.6811.5719.37

 

QuikPro FS Data

NAME$ ValueProj AHSProj Score$1000/point
Mick Fanning550000015.1425022.00
Gabriel Medina1100000014.2717562.86
Joel Parkinson800000014.0215152.98
John John Florence1250000013.9215083.33
Filipe Toledo800000013.9112862.50
Mikey Wright150000013.8912711.81
Kelly Slater900000013.7812671.43
Wiggolly Dantas450000013.5312536.00
Italo Ferreira650000013.5110363.11
Jordy Smith1150000013.51102112.75
Adriano De Souza750000013.410174.26
Ethan Ewing350000013.3810035.00
Joan Duru300000013.38634.88
Owen Wright700000013.268582.35
Ian Gouveia300000013.118435.71
Julian Wilson8500000013831024.10
Bede Durbidge350000012.988242.68
Connor O'Leary400000012.858149.38
Kolohe Andino1050000012.880131.25
Conner Coffin550000012.737969.62
Frederico Morais350000012.667844.87
Stuart Kennedy500000012.627764.94
Jack Freestone300000012.587639.47
Jeremy Flores300000012.567540.00
Matt Wilkinson1000000012.4847212.77
Leonardo Fioravanti300000012.474665.22
Ezekiel Lau300000012.424566.67
Sebastian Zietz750000012.3644170.45
Michel Bourez950000012.3343220.93
Miguel Pupo400000012.264295.24
Josh Kerr700000012.2141170.73
Jadson Andre300000012.154075.00
Caio Ibelli600000011.8239153.85
Adrian Buchan650000011.6838171.05
Kanoa Igarashi450000011.437121.62

 

 

 

Surf-Stats
Editor-in-Chief at Surf-Stats.com
We are surfers and statistics nerds with a passion for fantasy sports. Don't worry, we can't imagine what we look like either.

One thought on “2017 QuikPro Gold Coast Projections

Comments are closed.

s2Member®